2020 Rider Awards - for fun only!

Note: Due to COVID, awards will be different in 2020. The only awards planned are those which don't involve riders/horses competing with each other. So the below information is for entertainment purposes only. We hope to be back to our regularly scheduled competitions in 2021!

Top 3 High Mileage Senior

Seniors with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  
Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Stace Moss4614580Yes
2Nance Worman2862555Yes
3Kristen Grace4115555Yes
4Ellen Hensley6010465Yes
5Debra Grose4633455Yes
6Marlene Moss4613450Yes
7Shyla Williams4924385Yes
8Suzanne Hayes883360Yes
9Andie Ahlfors4073350Yes
10Elayne Barclay4112330Yes
11Lynn Atcheson4761325Yes
12Lee Pearce3921300Yes
13Layne Lewis2868300Yes
14Connie Holloway4527300Yes
15David Laws4704255Yes
16Kathy Bray3582250Yes
17Naomi Preston3922250Yes
18Karen Steenhof1319230Yes
19Carrie Johnson3244225Yes
20Pam Davenport4114225Yes
21Joyce Sousa9272200Yes
22Holly Rouska4125185Yes
23Shelah Wetter4940180Yes
24Lynn Lee866175Yes
25Lisa Cohen9248175Yes
26Celena Pentrack4206175Yes
27Barbara Ott1557160Yes
28Mike Cobbley4573155Yes
29Tani Bates2271155Yes
30Melinda Guice4110150Yes
31Mindy Wolfe8150150Yes
32R.G. Root1247150Yes
33Ron Sproat977150Yes
34Birte Ferguson4507150Yes
35Donna Lacy-Bacon1633150Yes
36Lois Fox2033150Yes
37Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687150Yes
38Jessica Cobbley4572150Yes
39Jessica Veal4773130Yes
40Guy Cheek2230130Yes
41Libby Kalkoske2863130Yes
42Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965130Yes
43Alexis Berryman4901130Yes
44Sandra Cheek1005130Yes
45Simone Mauhl4978130Yes
46Allison Kopelowitz9402125Yes
47Charlotte Morgan3814125Yes
48Leah Cain9633125Yes
49Jessica Huber4669125Yes
50Becky Osborne3459105Yes
51Brenna Mayer4111105Yes
52Carlene Benson3371105Yes
53Mary Krauss Berner4225105Yes
54Margo Mittge6092100Yes
55Catherine Cook6031100Yes
56Jill Haunold4951100Yes
57Julie Serres367375Yes
58Jennifer Kaplan4298105No
59Deborah Dunn9547105No
60Amanda Renzelman4098105No
61Carol Giles1004100No
62Curtis Allen4968100No
63Darcy Bean1838100No
64Jody Shumway4455100No
65Max Merlich3763100No
66Lorna Christopherson4482100No
67Siri Olson3354100No
68Shelley Mathews4970100No
69Vicki Nickels4917100No
70Michelle Hendrickson429780No
71Paul Latiolais351680No
72Mike Constantine456980No
73Darlene Merlich261480No
74David Hendrickson442580No
75Bianca Chevalier349875No
76Anne Aganon393575No
77Sheri Cook445275No
78Melissa Stephenson392355No
79Terrence Doyle459855No
80Crystal Chung466355No
81David Lewis440150No
82Alexandra Lewis447750No
83Bobbie Knapp459950No
84Julie Barnfather237750No
85Karen Leiman313050No
86Lora Bannan470750No
87Liesl Lemke490350No
88Terri Powell458950No
89Tara Quinn934650No
90Victoria Marsh932250No
91Ty Yazzie489450No
92Kyle Hockett489950No
93Sarah Hockett470950No
94Molly Farkas412150No
95Rebecca Fiedler234050No
96Terre O'Brennan154630No
97Alexandra Gesheva609930No
98Amy Green943030No
99Carolyn Roberts59925No
100Cortney Honan450325No
101Lindsey Sears490525No
102Kathleen Ferguson104825No
103Kim Elkins448625No
104Kristina Graham953525No
105Kara Henry365125No
106G Ian Forde618525No
107Janine Engel716725No
108Jeffrey Tryens464025No
109Timothy Robnett279225No
110Suzy Zurcher300025No
111Stacy Livermore455125No
112Robin Burns461925No
113Sally Tarbet221225No
114Siiri Berg489025No
115Lynn Willecke960125No
116Mari Smultea386625No
117Maria Kilgo453725No
118Patricia Highlander497425No


 

 

Top 3 High Mileage Young Rider

Young Riders with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met


 

Top 3 High Mileage Junior

Junior with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized. 
Multiplehorses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Joslynn Terry4896405Yes
2Nicole Mayfield4648180Yes
3Ansley McCabe8158125Yes
4Jayli Mayer4770105Yes
5Saylor Mayer4591105Yes
6Cadence Pearce9751100No
7Georgia Glidden494425No
8Teslin Lemke925325No




 

Top 5 Golden Years

Golden Years riders (age 65 or older as of January 1) with the highest total accumulated points        
(endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDTotalPointsMinimum Eligibility Met
1Suzanne Hayes8831005Yes
2Karen Steenhof1319380Yes
3R.G. Root1247335Yes
4Ron Sproat977295Yes
5Kathy Bray3582265Yes
6Donna Lacy-Bacon1633235Yes
7Barbara Ott1557231Yes
8Joyce Sousa9272205Yes
9Carlene Benson3371166Yes
10Lois Fox2033165Yes
11Max Merlich3763160No
12Sandra Cheek1005130Yes
13Charlotte Morgan3814125Yes
14Curtis Allen4968100No
15Margo Mittge6092100Yes
16Paul Latiolais351692No
17Bianca Chevalier349875No
18Jeffrey Tryens464062.5No
19Terrence Doyle459858No
20Molly Farkas412150No
21Karen Leiman313050No
22Timothy Robnett279247.5No
23Terre O'Brennan154636No
24Amy Green943030No
25Lynn Willecke960125No
26Carolyn Roberts59925No
27G Ian Forde618525No


 

My First 100Sponsored by Charleen Farrell

A rider of any age having completed their first one-day 100-mile event is celebrated.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The first completed one-day 100-mile event must be witin the PNER region
and the minimum completion requirement does not apply.  An enrollment submittal must be sent to the Awards 
Coordinator at awards@pner.net by December 1 to verify eligibility requirements have been met.  A list of eligible
recipients will be forwarded to the award sponsor.

 

Junior 100-Mile - Sponsored by Layne Lewis

Any Junior rider completing a one-day 100-mile event within the PNER region is honored.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement does not apply.

 

Beth Bliss Memorial Top 3 High Mileage Novice Senior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Seniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

Beth Bliss was known for being prepared for anything.  She was a nurse, a kind and compassionate 
person. She invited newcomers to join her on rides and was a generous mentor/teacher/coach who 
loved introducing people tothe sport of endurance.  When PNER lost Beth, it was fitting that this 
award carries her legacy, exemplifying the spirit ofendurance and teamwork that Beth so valued.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Senior rider with no more than 150 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completionrequirement applies.  An enrollment form must be submitted to the 
Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1.

 

THOSE ENROLLED AS OF 8/1/2020:

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Allison Kopelowitz9402125Yes
2Victoria Marsh932250No


 

Top 3 High Mileage Novice Junior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Juniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Junior rider with no more than 300 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completion requirement applies.  An enrollment form must be submitted to the  
Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1.

 

As of 8/1/2020:  

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met