2024 Rider Awards

 

Top 3 High Mileage Senior

Seniors with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  
Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesRideYearMinimum Eligibility Met
1Danielle Delamater93643502024Yes
2Lynn Atcheson47613002024Yes
3Nicole Kinsey38023002024Yes
4Rebecca Lengtat49463002024Yes
5Stace Moss46142852024Yes
6Stephanie Delahunt98882602024Yes
7Tara Quinn93462502024Yes
8Max Merlich37632502024Yes
9Greta Berner42722502024Yes
10Jody Shumway44552502024Yes
11Rory Lengtat104622452024Yes
12Kelsey Corey49232302024Yes
13Bradley Drake99722252024Yes
14Connie Holloway45272252024Yes
15Carol Giles10042252024Yes
16Mary Krauss Berner42252252024Yes
17Mari Smultea38662252024Yes
18Marlene Moss46132102024Yes
19Sally Melendrez98582052024Yes
20Sarah Hockett47092002024Yes
21Leah Cain96332002024Yes
22Siri Olson33542002024Yes
23Jessica Valtierra96511902024Yes
24Guy Cheek22301752024Yes
25Kristen Grace41151752024Yes
26Joyce Sousa92721752024Yes
27Sara Anderson99691752024Yes
28Nance Worman28621602024Yes
29Alexandra Lewis44771552024Yes
30Andrea Hurn34081502024Yes
31Cristina Vaughan101241502024Yes
32David Laws47041502024Yes
33Melissa Laws39231502024Yes
34Sheri Weast96681502024Yes
35Suzanne Hayes8831502024Yes
36Tani Bates22711502024Yes
37Nora Mains93181452024Yes
38Vicki Nickels49171402024Yes
39Sherry Andrus98151402024Yes
40Debbie Johnston46331402024Yes
41Gina Rice98731252024No
42Catherine Cook60311252024Yes
43Jala Neufeld44171252024Yes
44Victoria Marsh93221252024Yes
45Leilani Nichols102421252024Yes
46David Steckler49371152024Yes
47James Robertson44241052024Yes
48Krista Gerdes60761052024Yes
49Lorna Christopherson44821052024Yes
50Sharalyn Hay44381052024Yes
51Shelah Wetter49401002024No
52Sandra Cheek10051002024Yes
53Tamara Baysinger97201002024No
54Shirah Kosydar105451002024No
55Simone Mauhl49781002024Yes
56Jessica Wilson103061002024No
57Jennifer Jacobson47361002024No
58Katrin Levermann42311002024No
59Jamethiel Morse4730852024Yes
60Beth Meenaghan9551852024Yes
61Tami Bromley4120852024Yes
62Veronica Simpson9650802024Yes
63Paul Latiolais3516802024No
64Julie Serres3673802024No
65Kara Henry3651752024Yes
66Karen Bumgarner382752024Yes
67Jo Christensen4693752024No
68Cheri Van Bebber4977752024No
69Erin Putnam4601752024No
70Reyana Zuber10192752024Yes
71Lindsay Fisher9667752024No
72Erin Hafla9504602024No
73Don Depuy3270602024No
74April Depuy3271602024No
75Andrea Andrews9385552024No
76Darlene Merlich2614552024No
77Janine Engel7167552024No
78Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965552024No
79Kirstin Vanderhoek4536552024No
80Kim Elkins4486552024No
81Lisa Cohen9248552024No
82Melissa Sullivan9934552024No
83Sherrilyn Roth10517552024No
84Nicola Maughn6174502024No
85Merri Melde4963502024No
86Shoshana Baird10376502024No
87Stephanie Kuo10109502024No
88Joanna Hansen10524502024No
89Kay Ickes4755502024No
90Karen Pate9631502024No
91Holly Rouska4125502024No
92Jennifer Kaplan4298502024No
93Jennifer Leach9818502024No
94Jillian Sparkes3903502024No
95Dawn Gray9553502024No
96Dennis Sousa9681502024No
97Carmen Jackson9494502024No
98Christine Karas9578502024No
99Bobbi Walker4687502024No
100Becky Osborne3459502024No
101Bonnie Girod4945502024No
102Stacy James-Ryan10103352024No
103Shannon Bebeau9354352024No
104Melissa Power10522302024No
105Lora Bannan4707302024No
106Libby Kalkoske2863302024No
107Bonnie Bolender6125302024No
108Aaron Drake10126302024No
109Joy Girod9906302024No
110Jackelyn Hafla6114302024No
111Krysta Storer10523302024No
112Kimber Skaggs10321302024No
113Kevin Eichhorn4299302024No
114Kathleen Ratcliff4624252024No
115Joan Zachary4948252024No
116Amy Jones9812252024No
117Barbara Ott1557252024No
118Bianca Chevalier3498252024No
119Elizabeth Ecklund4715252024No
120Brian Andrews9345252024No
121Lee Pearce3921252024No
122Monica Moss10300252024No
123Nancy Neuman10115252024No
124Naomi Preston3922252024No
125Patricia Frahm3777252024No
126Wendy Ebster10543252024No
127Vanessa Veitch4641252024No


 

 

Top 3 High Mileage Young Rider

Young Riders with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesRideYearMinimum Eligibility Met
1Laura Rheingans98462002024Yes
2Emilee Randal105961552024Yes
3Katie Daley9982502024No


 

Top 3 High Mileage Junior

Junior with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized. 
Multiplehorses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesRideYearMinimum Eligibility Met
1Roriana Lengtat98575002024Yes
2Joslynn Terry48963002024Yes
3Clara Shumway47372002024Yes
4Olivia Valtierra98341902024Yes
5Alina Hildreth 104131602024Yes
6Bentley French103081402024Yes
7Nicole Mayfield46481052024Yes
8Emilee Randal Jr101121002024No
9Hailey Fisher 9928752024No
10Brianna Girod9589302024No
11Ava Depizzol 9800302024No
12Avery Rose Marie Gerdes9624252024No




 

Top 5 Golden Years

Golden Years riders (age 65 or older as of January 1) with the highest total accumulated points        
(endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDTotalPointsMinimum Eligibility Met
1Max Merlich3763625Yes
2Carol Giles1004581.25Yes
3Bradley Drake9972556.25Yes
4Joyce Sousa9272425.625Yes
5Suzanne Hayes883315Yes
6Nance Worman2862216Yes
7Nora Mains9318197Yes
8Sandra Cheek1005167.5Yes
9Veronica Simpson9650137.5Yes
10Lorna Christopherson4482105Yes
11Lisa Cohen924893No
12Bobbi Walker468790No
13Paul Latiolais351688No
14Sherrilyn Roth1051785No
15Karen Bumgarner38282.5Yes
16Tami Bromley412076Yes
17Joan Zachary494875No
18Kay Ickes475565No
19Karen Pate963162.5No
20Don Depuy327060No
21Erin Hafla950460No
22April Depuy327160No
23Becky Osborne345950No
24Christine Karas957850No
25Dennis Sousa968150No
26Nicola Maughn617450No
27Naomi Preston392235No
28Lee Pearce392132.5No
29Bonnie Bolender612530No
30Bianca Chevalier349825No
31Barbara Ott155725No
32Darcy Bean18380No
33Jeff Loe60870No


 

My First 100 - Sponsored by Charleen Farrell

A rider of any age having completed their first one-day 100-mile event is celebrated.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The first completed one-day 100-mile event must be witin the PNER region
and the minimum completion requirement does not apply.  An enrollment submittal must be sent to the Awards 
Coordinator at awards@pner.net by December 1 to verify eligibility requirements have been met.  A list of eligible
recipients will be forwarded to the award sponsor.

 

Junior 100-Mile - Sponsored by Layne Lewis

Any Junior rider completing a one-day 100-mile event within the PNER region is honored.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement does not apply.

 

Beth Bliss Memorial Top 3 High Mileage Novice Senior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Seniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

Beth Bliss was known for being prepared for anything.  She was a nurse, a kind and compassionate 
person. She invited newcomers to join her on rides and was a generous mentor/teacher/coach who 
loved introducing people tothe sport of endurance.  When PNER lost Beth, it was fitting that this 
award carries her legacy, exemplifying the spirit ofendurance and teamwork that Beth so valued.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Senior rider with no more than 150 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completionrequirement applies.  

This was previously an award requiring a nomination form. Since it was often overlooked, it has now
been automated. If you are not in the list below, but believe you should be, please contact points@pnet.net.

Eligible Riders:

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility MetPrevious Year Mileage
1Rory Lengtat10462245Yes25
2Reyana Zuber1019275Yes80
3Shirah Kosydar10545100No
4Aaron Drake1012630No30
5Joy Girod990630No120
6Kimber Skaggs1032130No85
7Krysta Storer1052330No
8Melissa Power1052230No
9Monica Moss1030025No50
10Nancy Neuman1011525No0
11Brian Andrews934525No25


 

Top 3 High Mileage Novice Junior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Juniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Junior rider with no more than 300 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completion requirement applies.  

This was previously an award requiring a nomination form. Since it was often overlooked, it has now
been automated. If you are not in the list below, but believe you should be, please contact points@pnet.net.  

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility MetPrevious Year Mileage
1Bentley French10308280Yes125
2Alina Hildreth 10413160Yes80
3Brianna Girod9589150No60
4Avery Rose Marie Gerdes962450No55


 

Wayfarer Award - Sponsored by Stace & Marlene Moss

To encourage PNER members to travel across our region, foster relationships between PNER members, and 
support PNER rides/ride managers. Any senior or junior PNER member completing a ride of 25 or more miles 
at any PNER recognized event on any horse. In order to qualify for this award, at least one ride must be
completed in each of the following states/provinces: British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and 
Montana.

The minimum mileage requirements do not apply. Active PNER membership is required at the time of each 
ride completion. This is a once-per-lifetime award. Eligibility and completions are tracked from year to year,
beginning in the 2024 season.